IBPS PO/CLERK | SSC | UPSSSC Quantitative Aptitude Quiz | Latest Pattern

Hello Aspirants!! Welcome to the Online Quantitative Aptitude Section with explanation. This quiz has been specially coined for upcoming Exams. Attempt and analyze your preparation!




Directions (1-10): Find out the approximate value which should replace the question mark (?) in the following questions.
             

1. 89.988% of 699.9 + 50.002% of 999.99 – 170.015 =? 

a) 990              
b) 900 
c) 920 
d) 960  
e) 860

2. 127.001 × 7.998 + 6.05 × 4.001 =?

a) 1440            
b) 1400          
c) 1000
d) 1040          
e) 1140

3. 50.001% of 99.99 ÷ 49.999 =?

a) 1 
b) 0.1 
c) 0.01
d) 0.02                       
e) None of these

4. 6999 ÷ 70.005 × 94.998 =? × 19.999

a) 475 
b) 420 
c) 320
d) 540
e) 525

5. 12.992 +?2 = 11.102 + 14.0092

a) 29929
b) 383
c) 146689
d) 148
e) 293

6. (22.99 + 17.01) ÷ 1.998 × 3.997 – 41.998 + 644.199 =? 

a) 798
b) 542
c) 682
d) 745
e) 762

7. 134% of 3894 + 38.94 of 134 =?

a) 11452
b) 10000
c) 10452
d) 1100
e) 10052

8. 24.997% of 639.998 ÷ 1.996–2 =? 

a) 580
b) 720
c) 640
d) 724
e) 560

9. 148.003 – 323.987 ÷ 26.991 = 0.5 ×? 
 
a) 136
b) 98
c) 212
d) 428
e) 272

10. 728.991 ÷ 9.003 × 7.999 + 4.992 =?

a) 29
b) 51
c) 97
d) 198
e) 157


Solutions -

1)  Ans d)
90% of 700 + 50% of 1000 – 170 
= 630 + 500 – 170 = 960 

2) Ans d)
127*8 + 6*4 = 1016+24
=1040

3) Ans a)
50*100/100 *1/50 = 1

4) Ans a)
7000/70*95=?*20
?=95*5
=475

5) Ans d)
12.992 + ?2 = 11.102 + 14.0092
132 + ? ≈ 112 + 142
? = (121 + 196) – 169
? = 148

6) Ans c)
(22.99 + 17.01) ÷ 1.998 × 3.997 – 41.998 + 644.199 =?

23 + 17 × 4 – 42 + 644 ≈ ?2
? = 20 × 4 – 42 + 644     
? = 80 + 644 – 42 = 724 – 42 = 682  
 
7. Ans: c)
? = 134/100 × 389 + 38.94 × 134
= 38.94 × 134 + 38.94 × 134
≈ 2 × (39 × 134) = 78 × 134 = 10452.

8. Ans c)
24.997% of 639.998 ÷ 1.996–2 =?  
? ≈ 25% of 640 ÷ 2–2    
? = 25/100 × 640 × 4
? = 160 × 4 = 640

9. Ans e)
148.003 – 323.987 ÷ 26.991 = 0.5 ×? 
? × 0.5 ≈ 148 – 324 ÷ 27 
? × 0.5 = 148 – 12 
? × 0.5 = 136      
? = 136 × 2 = 272 

10. Ans c)
728.991 ÷ 9.003 × 7.999 + 4.992 =
? ≈ 729 ÷ 9 × 8 + 52
? = 27 ÷ 3 × 8 + 25
? = 9 × 8 + 25 = 72 + 25 = 97


BOOKS to Buy: ********************************* For IBPS PO/MT/SO/RRB Clerk ********************************* Previous Year Papers : http://amzn.to/2vfz07I Trick Based Maths (Quicker Maths) : http://amzn.to/2vfObhi ENGLISH Practice Sets : http://amzn.to/2w896PS English Book: http://amzn.to/2vfMAIo English is Easy : http://amzn.to/2uH5MwW ********** Advance/Standard Books for IBPS: ********** Quantitative Aptitude : http://amzn.to/2vfLhZL Data Interpretation (DI) : http://amzn.to/2vfuYMR Logical Reasoning : http://amzn.to/2vfUSjw English : http://amzn.to/2vfMAIo English is Easy : http://amzn.to/2uH5MwW ********************************* For SSC CGL/CPO SI/CHSL/MTS ********************************* Practice Set (Latest) : http://amzn.to/2uLbtsf Previous Year Papers : http://amzn.to/2u6SXZs Trick Based Maths (Quicker Maths) : http://amzn.to/2vfObhi ENGLISH Practice Sets : http://amzn.to/2vfMZu8 English Book: http://amzn.to/2vfMAIo English is Easy : http://amzn.to/2uH5MwW Maths Practice Set : http://amzn.to/2eUE1vK Maths Notes : http://amzn.to/2w8jsPM


No comments:

Powered by Blogger.