IBPS PO/CLERK | SSC | UPSSSC Quantitative Aptitude Quiz | Latest Pattern

Hello Aspirants!! Welcome to the Online Quantitative Aptitude Section with explanation. Here we are providing Number series quiz which will be useful for all upcoming exams like IBPS PO, IBPS CLERK, LIC Assistant and NABARD. Attempt and analyze your preparation!


Direction (1-10): What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?


1) 6 7 28 64 110 ? 216
a) 158
b) 160
c) 164
d) 161
e) none of these

2) 194, 232, 274, 320, ?
a) 430
b) 380
c) 370
d) 350
e) none of these

3) 20, 39, 66, 101, ?
a) 144
b) 140
c) 120
d) 180
e) none of these

4) 987, 587, 331, 187, 123, ?
a) 104
b) 113
c) 107
d) 114
e) None of these

5) 13, 7, 8, 13.5, ?, 75
a) 29
b) 27
c) 31
d) 28
e) none of these

6) 1, 3, 10, 48 ?, 6432
a) 398
b) 391
c) 400
d) 405
e) none of these

7) 11 6 7 12 ? 67.5
a) 29
b) 27
c) 24
d) 26
e) none of these

8) 5, 10, 17, 26, 37, 50 ?
a) 66
b) 65
c) 67
d) 70
e) none of these

9) 5963, ?, 5938, 5913, 5877, 5828
a) 5932
b) 5940
c) 5951
d) 5954
e) None of these

10) 7,10,16,28,52,?,196
a) 100
b) 90
c) 160
d) 150
e) None of these

Solutions -
1) Answer: d)
Logic: 2nd step Addition changes +20,+15, +10, +5, +0

2) Answer c)
Logic: 194+38 = 232 ; 232+42 = 274 ; 274+46 = 320 ; 320+50 = 370

3) Answer a)
 Logic: 20+19=39 ; 39+(19+8)=66 ; 66+(19+8+8)=101 ; 101+(19+8+8+8)=144

4) Answer c)













5) Answer: a)
Logic: Difference of: ×0.5+0.5, ×1+1, ×1.5+1.5, ×2+2, ×2.5+2.5

6) Answer: c)
Logic:
1×1+21 = 3
3×2+22 = 10
10×4+23 = 48
48×8+24 = 400
400×16+25 = 6432

7) Answer: d)
Logic: *0.5+0.5, *1+1, *1.5+1.5, *2+2

8) Answer b)
Logic: 1*2+3=5 ; 2*3+4=10 ; 3*4+5=17 ; 4*5+6=26 ; 5*6+7=37 ; 6*7+8=50 ; 7*8+9 = 65

9) Answer d)
Logic:
5963–(3)2 = (5963 – 9) = 5954
5954 – (4)2 = (5954 – 16) =5938
5938 – (5)2  = (5938 – 25) = 5913
5913 – (6)2  = (5913 – 36) = 5877 
5877 – (7)2   = (5877 – 49) = 5828

10) Answer a)
Logic: In this series the nth term can be given by (previous term + 3*2n-2) We are supposed to find 6th term, which is given as 52+3*24 = 52+48=100


BOOKS to Buy: ********************************* For IBPS PO/MT/SO/RRB Clerk ********************************* Previous Year Papers : http://amzn.to/2vfz07I Trick Based Maths (Quicker Maths) : http://amzn.to/2vfObhi ENGLISH Practice Sets : http://amzn.to/2w896PS English Book: http://amzn.to/2vfMAIo English is Easy : http://amzn.to/2uH5MwW ********** Advance/Standard Books for IBPS: ********** Quantitative Aptitude : http://amzn.to/2vfLhZL Data Interpretation (DI) : http://amzn.to/2vfuYMR Logical Reasoning : http://amzn.to/2vfUSjw English : http://amzn.to/2vfMAIo English is Easy : http://amzn.to/2uH5MwW ********************************* For SSC CGL/CPO SI/CHSL/MTS ********************************* Practice Set (Latest) : http://amzn.to/2uLbtsf Previous Year Papers : http://amzn.to/2u6SXZs Trick Based Maths (Quicker Maths) : http://amzn.to/2vfObhi ENGLISH Practice Sets : http://amzn.to/2vfMZu8 English Book: http://amzn.to/2vfMAIo English is Easy : http://amzn.to/2uH5MwW Maths Practice Set : http://amzn.to/2eUE1vK Maths Notes : http://amzn.to/2w8jsPM


No comments:

Powered by Blogger.